Shopping Cart

Privacy Policy

This privacy notice discloses the privacy practices for www.doraihome.com . This privacy notice applies solely to information collected by this website. It will notify you of the following:

  1. What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the website, how it is used and with whom it may be shared.

  2. What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data.

  3. The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.

  4. How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

 

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing: We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone. We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request, e.g. to ship an order. Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy. Text Marketing and notifications: By subscribing to text notifications you agree to receive recurring automated marketing messages at the phone number provided. Consent is not a condition of purchase. Reply STOP to unsubscribe. HELP for help. Msg & Data rates may apply. More info view Privacy Policy and ToS. Your Access to and Control Over Information You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number given on our website:
  • See what data we have about you, if any.
  • Change/correct any data we have about you.
  • Have us delete any data we have about you.
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.
     
Security: We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline. Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of the Web page. While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment. If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via info@doraihome.com. Orders: We request information from you on our order form. To buy from us, you must provide contact information (like name and shipping address) and financial information (like credit card number, expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we'll use this information to contact you. Cookies: We use "cookies" on this site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor's hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site. Sharing: We do not share aggregated demographic information with our partners and advertisers. We use an outside shipping company to ship orders, and a credit card processing company to bill users for goods and services. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes beyond filling your order We partner with another party to provide specific services. When the user signs up for these services, we will share names, or other contact information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services. These parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services. Links: This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information. Surveys & Contests: From time-to-time our site requests information via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site. Behavioral Advertising 
As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:
- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
- Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
- Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Do Not Track
Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS We process your personal information in accordance with the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). The CCPA became effective on January 1, 2020 and creates a variety of privacy rights for California consumers. While we are using this CCPA section of our privacy policy to make disclosures required by the CCPA, we share this information with, and provide the same privacy rights to, all of our United States customers.    Personal Information We Collect You have the right to know what kinds of personal information we collect and our business purposes for that collection. We make this information available to you in the “ Information Collection, Use, and Sharing” section of the privacy policy. You also have the right to know how personal information is obtained, how it is used, and our business purposes for that use. We make this information available to you in the “ Information Collection, Use, and Sharing” section of the privacy policy. You have the right to know if we share your personal information with any third parties. We may share personal information have our service providers perform services by written contract. In addition, we may share personal information with third parties for other notified purposes, as permitted by the CCPA. For example, we share your personal data with your consent or to complete any transaction or provide any product you have requested or authorized. For more information on how we share your personal information, refer to the “Sharing” section of the privacy policy. You have the right to know whether your personal information is being sold. Your personal information is sold when it is shared with a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration for a purpose that is not a “business purpose” as set forth in the CCPA. We do not sell your personal information.    Rights to Personal Information  You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you: - The categories of personal information we collected about you;- The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you;- Our business or commercial purpose for collecting that personal information;- The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information; and- The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you. You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (discussed more below), we will delete your personal information from our records, unless we need the personal information to:  - Provide a good or service requested by you; - Provide a good or service reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you; - Detect security incidents or malicious or illegal activity; - Debug or repair existing intended functionality; - Exercise, or allow you to exercise, free speech or another legal right: - Enable internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your business relationship with us; - Engage in certain scientific research; - Comply with a legal obligation; or - Use the personal information internally in a lawful manner compatible with the context in which you provided the personal information to us.    Requests to Exercise Your Rights  You may request to exercise the foregoing rights by submitting a request to us by calling, writing or emailing us at:  Dorai Home
933 S Edison Street Ste 201 SLC, Utah US 84117 info@doraihome.com Once a request is received, your identity will need to be verified. To accomplish this please provide the email address and phone number you have previously used when interacting with us. This information will be used to verify your identity and process your request. We will confirm request received by email to the account provided. You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must: - Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.- Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request. We will endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), then we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. We will deliver our written response electronically. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request's receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. We will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable. We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.    Non-Discrimination and Financial Incentives  We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:  - Deny you goods or services. - Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties. - Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services. - Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.  The CCPA permits businesses to provide differing levels or quality or different prices where the business can demonstrate that the difference is reasonably related to the value to the business of the consumer’s personal information. The CCPA allows businesses to offer consumers financial incentives for sharing personal information. For example, a business can offer a rewards program or provide a premium service to consumers as compensation for their personal information. Where we offer such programs, your participation is optional, your participation is subject to any applicable terms, and you may withdraw at any time.   California Online Privacy Protection Act Notice Some web browsers incorporate a “Do Not Track” feature that signals to websites that you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. How browsers communicate the Do Not Track signal is not yet uniform. For this reason, our website does not currently interpret, respond to or alter their practices when they receive Do Not Track signals. Please note that third parties may collect personal information about your online activities over time and across different websites when you visit our website or other online websites and services. To find out more about "Do Not Track," you may wish to visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.   CHILDREN’S PRIVACY Our services are not directed to or intended for use by minors. Consistent with the requirements of applicable law, if we learn that we have received any information directly from a minor without his or her parent’s verified consent, we will use that information only to respond directly to that child (or his or her parent or legal guardian) to inform the minor that he or she cannot use our services and subsequently will delete that information  
YOUR RIGHTS If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below. Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States. DATA RETENTION When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information. CHANGES We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. CONTACT US For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@doraihome.com or by mail using the details provided below:Dorai Home
933 S Edison Street Ste 201 SLC, Utah US 84117

-----